Country Report Uganda March 2011

Data and charts: Quarterly data

 2009   2010   
 1 Qtr2 Qtr3 Qtr4 Qtr1 Qtr2 Qtr3 Qtr4 Qtr
Prices        
Consumer prices (2000=100)137.8142.2147.0150.0149.1149.0149.6152.4
Consumer prices (% change, year on year)16.412.712.912.18.24.81.71.6
Financial indicators        
Exchange rate USh:US$ (av)1,9972,1872,0481,8902,0062,1722,2472,286
Exchange rate USh:US$ (end-period)2,1182,0641,9241,9002,0842,2832,2442,308
Bank rate (end-period; %)12.710.611.99.77.88.49.112.0
Deposit rate (av; %)10.39.79.89.28.57.56.48.3
Lending rate (av; %)20.221.821.120.720.320.919.620.0
Treasury-bill rate (av; %)9.36.06.96.04.24.14.66.4
M1 (end-period; USh bn)2,8702,9783,0253,2553,3613,7893,8494,396
M1 (% change, year on year)19.619.117.112.617.127.227.235.1
M2 (end-period; USh bn)5,9816,2986,3016,7457,2698,2938,6419,407
M2 (% change, year on year)24.925.026.116.621.531.737.139.5
Sectoral trends (US$ m)        
Coffee exports87.063.065.067.074.0n/an/an/a
Fish exports36.039.038.037.035.0n/an/an/a
Foreign trade (US$ m)        
Exports fob818726662782630635n/an/a
Imports fob-968-908-932-980-1,010-1,109n/an/a
Trade balance-149-183-269-198-380-474n/an/a
Foreign payments (US$ m)        
Merchandise trade balance-149.3-182.9-269.3-198.1-380.1-473.9n/an/a
Services balance-118.1-96.0-102.0-140.0-229.5-244.6n/an/a
Income balance-66.5-83.7-99.1-79.2-89.2-82.3n/an/a
Net transfer payments331.8266.5253.8281.1286.6209.9n/an/a
Current-account balance-2.1-96.1-216.6-136.2-412.2-590.9n/an/a
Reserves excl gold (end-period)2,4222,4423,0122,9952,8912,7112,8932,960
Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics; Uganda Bureau of Statistics.

Download the numbers in Excel

© 2011 The Economist lntelligence Unit Ltd. All rights reserved
Whilst every effort has been taken to verify the accuracy of this information, The Economist lntelligence Unit Ltd. cannot accept any responsibility or liability for reliance by any person on this information
IMPRINT