Country Report Swaziland January 2008

Outlook for 2008-09: Forecast summary

Swaziland: forecast summary
(% unless otherwise indicated)
 2006a2007a2008b2009b
Real GDP growth2.82.32.52.5
Consumer price inflation (av)5.3c7.56.56.0
Short-term interbank rate11.2c11.511.711.0
Government balance (% of GDP)d2.3-0.8-1.8-3.8
Exports of goods fob (US$ m)1,877.41,927.21,976.12,004.0
Imports of goods fob (US$ m)1,808.31,930.52,074.62,133.1
Current-account balance (US$ m)23.7-40.4-105.6-140.3
Current-account balance (% of GDP)0.8-1.4-3.7-4.5
External debt (year-end; US$ m)482.7540.4576.1586.3
Exchange rate E:US$ (av)6.77c7.257.708.00
Exchange rate E:¥100 (av)5.83c6.177.338.31
Exchange rate E:€ (av)8.50c9.9211.2410.62
Exchange rate E:SDR (av)9.96c11.1412.3012.34
a Economist Intelligence Unit estimates. b Economist Intelligence Unit forecasts. c Actual. d Year beginning April 1st.

Download the numbers in Excel

© 2008 The Economist lntelligence Unit Ltd. All rights reserved
Whilst every effort has been taken to verify the accuracy of this information, The Economist lntelligence Unit Ltd. cannot accept any responsibility or liability for reliance by any person on this information
IMPRINT