Country Report Swaziland January 2008

Economic structure: Quarterly indicators

 20052006   2007  
 4 Qtr1 Qtr2 Qtr3 Qtr4 Qtr1 Qtr2 Qtr3 Qtr
Prices        
Consumer prices (Jan 1996=100)197.0201.0202.9204.6208.0213.3n/an/a
Consumer prices (% change, year on year)6.25.15.35.45.66.1n/an/a
Consumer price Index “A”a196.3200.1201.9203.5206.7211.0n/an/a
Consumer price Index “A” (% change, year on year)6.25.05.25.25.35.4n/an/a
Consumer price Index “B”b217.6223.9227.1230.2236.9241.0n/an/a
Consumer price Index “B” (% change, year on year)8.26.98.18.78.97.6n/an/a
Financial indicators        
Exchange rate E:US$ (av)6.5386.1446.4577.1647.3217.2307.0917.107
Exchange rate E:US$ (end-period)6.3256.2057.1707.7656.9707.2757.1106.870
Deposit rate (av; %)3.893.894.055.136.656.756.767.04
Discount rate (end-period; %)7.007.007.508.009.009.009.5010.00
Lending rate (av; %)10.5010.5010.6711.3312.1712.5012.6713.33
Money market rate (av; %)3.363.363.664.845.756.006.216.79
Prime rate (end-period; %)10.5010.5011.0011.5012.5012.5013.0013.50
Treasury-bill rate (av; %)6.856.997.077.728.398.588.409.32
M1 (end-period; E m)1,294.81,326.21,328.21,445.71,358.11,477.41,568.21,589.6
M1 (% change, year on year)19.825.611.417.14.911.418.19.9
M2 (end-period; E m)3,469.93,971.44,057.24,352.44,340.34,627.35,041.44,940.8
M2 (% change, year on year)9.726.223.130.325.116.524.313.5
Sectoral trends        
Sugar exports ('000 tonnes)126.099.3142.7147.2138.6n/an/an/a
Electricity consumption (m kwh)216.0222.0224.8234.0231.4253.3n/an/a
Building plans approved, industrial (no.)3824224322n/an/an/a
Building plans approved, industrial (E ’000)67,1688,98114,01427,40013,681n/an/an/a
Foreign reserves        
Reserves excl gold (end-period; US$ m)243.9267.9294.8312.0372.5405.1643.4598.7
a Middle- and high-income groups, base January 1996=100. b Low-income groups in Mbabane and Manzini, base January 1996=100.
Sources: International Sugar Organisation (ISO), Statistical Bulletin; IMF, International Financial Statistics; Central Bank of Swaziland, Quarterly Review.

Download the numbers in Excel

© 2008 The Economist lntelligence Unit Ltd. All rights reserved
Whilst every effort has been taken to verify the accuracy of this information, The Economist lntelligence Unit Ltd. cannot accept any responsibility or liability for reliance by any person on this information
IMPRINT