Official name
Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
Form of state
Federal republic
Legal system
The federal constitution was promulgated by the transitional authorities in December 1994; in May 1995 representatives were elected to the institutions of the new republic, which came formally into being in August 1995
National legislature
The Federal Assembly consists of the House of People's Representatives (lower house; 547 members) and the Council of the Federation (upper house; 108 members); the nine regional state councils have limited powers, including that of appointing members of the Council of the Federation
National elections
May 2010 (federal and regional); next elections due in May 2015
Head of state
President-a largely ceremonial role, appointed by the Council of Peoples' Representatives; currently Girma Wolde-Giorgis (president since October 2001)
National government
The prime minister and his cabinet (Council of Ministers)
Main political parties
The Ethiopian People's Revolutionary Democratic Front (EPRDF) won all but two of the seats in parliament in the election in May, 2010; it evolved from the coalition of armed groups that seized power in May 1991; the Tigray People's Liberation Front, the Amhara National Democratic Movement, the Southern Ethiopia People's Democratic Movement and the Oromo People's Democratic Organisation; Opposition parties include Unity for Democracy and Justice (UDJ), the United Ethiopian Democratic Party-Medhin (UEDP-Medhin), the United Ethiopian Democratic Forces (UEDF) and the Oromo Federalist Democratic Movement (OFDM)
Prime minister: Meles Zenawi
Deputy prime minister & foreign affairs: Hailemariam Desalegn
Key ministers
Agriculture & rural development: Tefera Deribew
Customs: Melaku Fenta
Defence: Siraj Fegisa
Education: Demeke Mekonnen
Federal affairs: Shiferaw Teklemariam
Finance & economic development: Sufian Ahmed
Health: Tewodros Adhanom
Justice: Berhanu Hailu
Labour & social affairs: Abdulfata Abdulrahman
Mines: Sinkenesh Ejgu
Science & technology: Desse Balke
Trade: Abdurahman Sheikh Mohamed
Transport & communications: Diriba Kuma
Urban development & construction: Mekuria Haile
Water & energy: Alemayehu Tegenu
Central bank governor
Teklewold Atnafu