Official name
Republic of South Africa
Form of state
A federal state, consisting of a national government and nine provincial governments
Legal system
Based on Roman-Dutch law and the 1996 constitution, in force since February 4th 1997
National legislature
Bicameral parliament elected every five years, comprising the 400-seat National Assembly and the 90-seat National Council of Provinces
Electoral system
List system of proportional representation based on universal adult suffrage
National elections
The next election is scheduled to take place within 90 days of April 22nd 2012
Head of state
President, elected by the National Assembly; under the constitution, the president is permitted to serve a maximum of two five-year terms; Thabo Mbeki resigned as president in September 2008, and Kgalema Motlanthe, the deputy president of the African National Congress (ANC), replaced him in a caretaker capacity; Jacob Zuma was sworn in on May 9th 2009
National government
African National Congress
Main political parties
The ANC is the governing party with the support, in a tripartite alliance, of the smaller South African Communist Party (SACP) and the Congress of South African Trade Unions (COSATU); other parties include Congress of the People (Cope; recently formed by former ANC members), the Democratic Alliance (DA), the Inkatha Freedom Party (Inkatha or IFP) and the Independent Democrats (ID)
President: Jacob Zuma (ANC)
Deputy president: Kgalema Motlanthe (ANC)
Minister in the presidency, planning: Trevor Manuel (ANC)
Minister in the presidency, performance: Collins Chabane (ANC)
Key ministers
Agriculture, forestry & fishing: Tina Joemat-Pettersson (SACP)
Communications: Roy Padayachie (ANC)
Defence: Lindiwe Sisulu (ANC)
Economic development: Ebrahim Patel (ANC)
Energy: Dipuo Peters (ANC)
Finance: Pravin Gordhan (ANC)
Health: Aaron Motsoaledi (ANC)
Higher education: Blade Nzimande (SACP)
Home affairs: Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma (ANC)
Human settlements: Tokyo Sexwale (ANC)
International relations: Maite Nkoana-Mashabane (ANC)
Justice & constitutional development: Jeff Radebe (ANC)
Labour: Mildred Oliphant (ANC)
Mining: Susan Shabangu (ANC)
Police: Nathi Mthethewa (ANC)
Public enterprises: Malusi Gigaba (ANC)
Public works: Gwen Mahlangu-Nkabinde (ANC)
Rural development & land reform: GuGille Nkwinti (ANC)
State security: Siyabonga Cwele (ANC)
Trade & industry: Rob Davies (SACP)
Transport: Sibusiso Joel Ndebele (ANC)
Central bank governor
Gill Marcus