Country Report Uganda March 2010

Data and charts: Quarterly data

 20072008   2009  
 4 Qtr1 Qtr2 Qtr3 Qtr4 Qtr1 Qtr2 Qtr3 Qtr
Prices        
Consumer prices (2000=100)117.0120.3126.2130.2133.9137.8142.2147.1
Consumer prices (% change, year on year)5.67.611.115.014.414.512.713.0
Financial indicators        
Exchange rate USh:US$ (av)1,7221,7011,6451,6341,9021,9972,1872,048
Exchange rate USh:US$ (end-period)1,6971,6941,6191,6701,9492,1182,0641,924
Bank rate (end-period; %)14.715.016.216.219.412.710.611.9
Deposit rate (av; %)9.610.711.110.310.610.39.79.8
Lending rate (av; %)18.819.720.422.219.520.221.821.1
Treasury-bill rate (av; %)7.78.17.98.310.09.36.06.9
M1 (end-period; USh bn)2,2872,3992,5012,5822,8922,8702,978n/a
M1 (% change, year on year)21.021.825.620.526.419.619.1n/a
M2 (end-period; USh bn)4,4234,7895,0384,9975,7865,9816,298n/a
M2 (% change, year on year)22.023.631.119.430.824.925.0n/a
Sectoral trends (US$ m)        
Coffee exports68.0113.097.0110.078.087.063.065.0
Fish exports42.047.063.047.043.036.039.038.0
Foreign trade (USh bn)        
Exports fob7281,2891,469996n/an/an/an/a
Imports cifa1,7911,7972,1232,201n/an/an/an/a
Trade balance-1,063-508-654-1,205n/an/an/an/a
Foreign payments (US$ m)        
Merchandise trade balance-172.6-164.7-253.6-459.0-401.0-171.194.9n/a
Services balance-167.5-105.4-154.9-113.9-144.9-193.2-193.0n/a
Income balance-65.0-52.6-101.2-60.0-74.5-93.8-83.3n/a
Net transfer payments409.8290.5264.5302.0383.4282.8246.5n/a
Current-account balance4.7-32.2-245.2-330.9-237.0-175.365.1n/a
Reserves excl gold (end-period)2,5602,6572,6852,5422,3012,4222,4422,985
a Cash basis.
Sources: IMF, International Financial Statistics; Uganda Bureau of Statistics.

Download the numbers in Excel

© 2010 The Economist lntelligence Unit Ltd. All rights reserved
Whilst every effort has been taken to verify the accuracy of this information, The Economist lntelligence Unit Ltd. cannot accept any responsibility or liability for reliance by any person on this information
IMPRINT